TT Ads

A list has been circulating on various social media and some blog sites naming the nominees for this year’s Zimdancehall Awards.

The list is a “hoax” according to a representative of the annual awards which were held last year in March at 1+1 Happy Club.

After receiving this suspicious (because it mostly contains the same nominees as last year’s) the Zimdancehall Insider team contacted the official team for the annual awards to confirm and their response was a pretty solid “Its a hoax.”

This is not the first time such hoaxes have been pulled by fans and people looking forward to support their own nominees and gain a few likes on their fake awards page on Facebook, because usually there is a Facebook link to vote.

We have contacted them [Zimdancehall Awards team] with further questions for when the official list is dropping and will updated this post when we get a response.

Check out the fake list below copied and pasted as is:

Zimdancehall 2016 Awards Nominee’s

Best male Artist
1winky d
2 freeman
3 seh calaz
4 killer t

Best Female Artist
1 Lady squanda
2 bounty lisa
3 Daruler
4 kadhija
5 lipsy

Best perfomer

1 winky d
2 ricky fire
3 Dadza d
4 Lady squanda
5.seh calaz

BEST VOCALIST
1.CELCIOUS
2.SEH CALAZ
3.GUSPY WARRIOR
4.PRINCO SPICE

Best Upcoming Artist
1 blot
2 silent killer
3 Assasin
4 kadhija
5.boom betto

Best Collab
1 winky d ft oliver mtkudzi
2 hwindi pres.lady squanda ricky fire
3 bounty lisa ft blot
4 freeman ft exq

Best Producer
1.Levels
2 ptk
3 oskid
4 dj tamuka

SONG OF THE YEAR
1Killer t (takangodaro)
2Freeman (zvakaipa dai ndarega)
3Boom beto (amai munodonhedza musika)
4Winky d (25.25.25)
5.jah love (hove huru

BEST RIDDM
1.Back in town (ptk)
2.Stage (chilsport)
3.6 finger (oskid)
4.forcus (Djfydale)

BEST ALBUM
1.Freeman (mangoma i hobho)
2. Winky d. (Gafa fut)
3.Maggikal (long journey)
4.Sniper (shoot)
5.kinah (mkuru ndimambo)
ZIMDANCEHALL AMBSDOR
1.Freeman
2.killer t
3.Lady squanda
4.winky d
5.Tocky vibes

BEST PROMOTER OUT SIDE ZIM
1.Y2K
2.cheesbouy ent
3.Digtal1
4.cutting adge
5.Boss ngamla

BEST LOCAL PROMOTER

1.Chipaz promotion
2.express ent (vic fallz)
3.2kings
4.Divine assignment
5.bodyslam

Best Club Dj
1 Gary b
2 Dj yutman
3 Cables
4 Fleva

Best Dressed Artist
1 Freeman
2 winky d
3 Lady squanda
4 Ricky fire

Best Clan in 2016
1 hkd
2 bhandit
3 conquering
4 mahwindi

Best Manager
1.Banda (winky d)
2.Wadis (jah love)
3Djsparks( Lady squanda)
4.supa (killer t)

 

PS: Will update you when the official list drops!

Update: Check out the official statement issued on Facebook

Please note that the list circulating of nominees for 2016 which was picked up by many social media sites on 24/01/17 is not from our organisation. We are yet to announce anything in regards to the awards.

0 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.